Privacy Policy

(*Translation from original Swedish version. In case of inconsistencies between the English text version of this agreement and any translation, the Swedish version shall prevail)

1. General

Sensorem AB, org.nr 559194-2189, Engelbrektsgatan 9-11, 114 32 Stockholm (“Sensorem”, “we”, “us”) protects your personal privacy and strives for a high level of data protection. Sensorem therefore takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data and to ensure that its processing takes place in accordance with current data protection legislation and our internal policies and procedures for handling personal data.

In this privacy policy (the "Policy"), we explain, among other things, how and why we process your personal data and what rights you have based on current data protection legislation.

This policy is aimed at anyone who uses Sensorem's services in any way, potential customers, employees of potential customers, employees of existing customers, visitors to our website, individuals who, after applying or being contacted regarding employment with Sensorem, are in recruitment process with Sensorem or who otherwise have contact with us.

2. Definitions

"Applicable law" refers to the legislation applicable at any time regarding the processing of personal data including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), supplementary national legislation, as well as practices, guidelines and recommendations issued by a national or European supervisory authority.

"Personal data" refers to all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

"Personal data controller" refers to the company/organization that decides for which purposes and in what way the personal data is to be processed and is thus also responsible for personal data being processed in accordance with applicable law.

"Personal data processor" refers to the company/organization that processes personal data on behalf of the personal data controller and may therefore only process the personal data in accordance with the instructions of the personal data controller and applicable legislation.

3. Personal data controller

Sensorem is the personal data controller for the processing of your personal data and is thus responsible for ensuring that the processing takes place in accordance with the applicable law.

4. Personal data

We collect and process information about you that you provide to us, e.g. in connection with you being in contact with us via our website, email or directly by phone, if you create an account in our app, buy a product, download a software update or apply for a job with us.

Sensorem strives not to collect more information about you than necessary. If you contact us, we usually ask you to provide your name, telephone number and/or e-mail address so that we can contact you. We also ask for names and telephone numbers of your family or relatives. The information is collected in order to be able to provide the services and to be able to contact relatives in situations where this is deemed necessary. Where necessary to complete an order from you, we will also ask you for your shipping/billing address and, if necessary, your bank account details or credit card details. Sensorem may also collect other information about you and your device, for example about how you use our services and your preferences.

You are not obliged to provide Sensorem with the information that we request, but if the requested information is not provided, it may mean that you cannot fully take advantage of the products or services that Sensorem provides because we cannot then take the necessary measures to offer the product or provide the service in full.

Our partners may sometimes combine information about you that Sensorem has with information they have about you to give you access to products, services or content.

Sensorem may collect information about you from authorities, third parties or commercial sources. Such collection always takes place with the support of law and the information can be combined with other information we have about you. In some cases, we may also collect information from social networks such as Facebook or Twitter if you are active on these.

Furthermore, the information we mainly collect includes social security numbers, additional contact details, family connections, IP addresses, cookies, geographic positions generated by the service, user settings in operating systems, log information and information about how you use programs and services. We also ask for information that describes your demographic characteristics.

Through some of our services, you can share content or communicate with family and friends. Sensorem may collect information you provide about these people such as name, address, e-mail or telephone number. Communications may be saved in our systems to enable us to provide message history. The people you specified as next of kin get access to your geographic location via Sensorem's app.

5. Collaboration partner's collection of personal data

However, your personal data can also be collected directly by our partners in connection with you registering to use the service. Each such collaboration partner is then individually responsible as a personal data controller for the collection and processing they themselves carry out.

6. Purpose and legal basis for the processing

Sensorem collects the personal data needed to be able to fulfill our contractual obligations with you. Processing may also take place for such purposes where Sensorem has a legitimate interest in using the data, this applies e.g. if we use your data to follow up on a completed service or to market services to you that we think you may be interested in. Furthermore, we have the right to process your personal data if you have consented to the processing for certain specific purposes. Sensorem may also process your personal data because it follows from a legal obligation, e.g. for accounting reasons. Sensorem can also inform you about our latest products, software updates, promotions or upcoming events using your contact details. You agree yourself if you want to share this information. Should you no longer wish to receive this information, you can unsubscribe from these mailings at any time by following the instructions in the mailing you have received. You can also contact us via support@sensorem.se or +46 8 46 00 77 00.

The legal basis for our processing of such personal data for the aforementioned purposes and purposes is that the processing is necessary to sign and enter into an agreement, fulfill our obligations under the agreement and be able to provide the service to you.

7. To whom does Sensorem forward your information?

Sensorem only shares your personal information when it is necessary to provide a product, improve a service or fulfill a contract. Third parties do not access your information for marketing or business purposes without your consent.

Sensorem may, if necessary, share your information with:

  • a) Business partners who are trusted as they need to process your information to provide services that you request.
  • b) Service providers who provide services to us or on our behalf. Companies that help us with invoicing, send emails, deliver products to you, manage and improve customer data and in some cases customer service are some examples. These companies may only use your information to provide the service and are required to protect your information. A service provider can have its business anywhere where Sensorem operates.

In some cases, Sensorem may have a legal obligation to disclose personal information about you to authorities. This may be the case if there is a court order, it is necessary for reasons of national security, to maintain law and order, it is in the public interest or it is necessary to protect our business and other users.

Sensorem may also share your information with relevant parties in the event of a reorganization, merger or sale. Furthermore, you can always consent to Sensorem sharing your information with more recipients than those specified in this policy.

8. Cookies and similar technologies

Sensorem may use cookies, web beacons or other technologies in the services provided. Among other things, we use cookies on our website and in our app. Cookies are small files that save information on your mobile, computer, TV or other device and recognize you on different websites, services, devices and/or browser sessions. They may also send us information. Cookies serve many important purposes such as;

  • a) to remember your login information so that you do not have to log in every time you use a service;
  • b) helps us, and our partners, understand which parts of our services you visit, which features you use and how long you use them. By studying the information, we can then adapt the services and give you a better experience,
  • c) helps us, and our partners, understand which ads you have seen, and
  • d) help us and third parties provide you with relevant content and relevant advertisements by collecting information about how you use our Services and other websites and applications.

You can regulate yourself in your browser whether you want it to approve, reject or inform you that a cookie has been sent/saved on your device.

Sensorem always informs you if we use cookies. On our website we use the following cookies:

  • a) Strictly necessary cookies – these are needed for you to be able to use our website. If you compare two products, for example, the cookie remembers which products you have compared.
  • b) Functionality cookies – these are used to remember your username, password, language or region and give you a more personal experience of our website. These cookies are also used by service providers who have/display their services on our website.
  • c) Customization cookies – these cookies store your visit, the parts of our website you have visited and which links you have clicked on. These may also be placed on your device by third parties who then offer you advertising that is relevant to you. For example, you may see advertisements for our products when you visit other websites. This cookie can also limit the number of times you see an ad, measure how effective it is and show how you move between different websites.

Some of the above-mentioned cookies may be placed on Sensorem's website by third parties, but only after our approval. These parties can be, for example, Facebook, Twitter, or Youtube. Third parties either provide information to us or offer services and personalization to you.

Sensorem, as well as certain third parties, may use other local storage technologies, such as Local Shared Objects (also called "flash cookies") and HTML5 local storage, in connection with our services. These technologies are similar to the cookies described above in that they are stored on your device and can be used to store certain information about your activities and preferences. However, compared to regular cookies, these technologies may use different parts of your device, so you may not be able to control them with standard browser tools and settings.

Sensorem, as well as certain third parties, may also use technologies known as web beacons (or "pixels") that relay information from your device to a server. Web beacons can be embedded in online content, videos and emails and can allow a server to read certain types of information from your device, know when you've viewed particular content or a particular email, determine the time and date you viewed the web signal as well as your device's IP address. We and certain third parties use web beacons for a variety of purposes, including analyzing how you use our services and (together with cookies) providing content and advertisements that are more relevant to you.

9. International Data Transfer

Sensorem does not transfer your information outside the EU or the European Economic Area (EEA), so-called third countries, unless the transfer takes place in accordance with applicable legislation. If we transfer your data to the United States or Switzerland, we only transfer it to companies that have adhered to standard clauses issued by the European Commission, which set data protection requirements that are considered acceptable for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

10. Your rights and access to your information

You have the right to request information at any time (free of charge once a year) about which personal data we have saved about you. Your request must be in writing and signed in your own hand and contain information about your name and social security number. We need this to ensure that we provide the data to the right person.

If your data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can request to have it corrected. You can also request that we delete your data provided that there is no statutory requirement for storage or when there are other legitimate reasons why the data must be saved.

In the event that you wish to move your data from us, you also have the right to receive a copy of the personal data concerning you collected in a structured, machine-readable format (the right to data portability). This right only covers data that you yourself have shared with us.

To the extent that we process your personal data based on your consent, you have the right, at any time, to withdraw your consent to processing with future effect.

In some cases, you have the right to object to us processing your personal data. One such case is when processing takes place for direct marketing purposes. In the event such an objection occurs, the processing must cease for this purpose.

You can always request us to limit the processing of your personal data in the following situations:

  • a) when you dispute the accuracy of your personal data;
  • b) when the handling appears to be unlawful;
  • c) when we no longer need your personal data for the purposes for which it is processed; or
  • d) pending verification of whether our legitimate grounds take precedence over your right following your objection to processing that takes place invoking the legal grounds of legitimate interest.

If you exercise your right to restriction regarding our processing, we may only continue to process your personal data with the support of your consent, with the exception of the processing and storage of the personal data.

11. Storage of data

Sensorem takes reasonable steps to ensure that we only keep information about you for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or the storage is necessary to fulfill legal obligations or to protect our legal interests.

12. Personal data protection

Sensorem is constantly working to take all appropriate technical and organizational measures that are required in each individual case to protect your personal data and otherwise to ensure that the processing takes place in accordance with current data protection legislation.

In the case of sensitive personal data, if applicable, only the people in the business who need the data to be able to perform their duties have access to the data in question.

13. Complaints and contact information for the person in charge of personal data

Sensorem AB, org.nr 559194-2189, Kaptensgatan 6, 114 57 Stockholm, e-mail: support@sensorem.se, tel: +46 8 46 00 77 00, website: www.sensorem.com , is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

Should you be dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data, or otherwise have any questions about the processing, you are welcome to contact us via the contact channels indicated above.

If you are not satisfied with our way of handling your complaint, you can instead submit your complaint to the competent supervisory authority, in Sweden currently the Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten (IMY) (https://www.imy.se/).

14. Changes

We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy policy. You will always find the latest version on the website, www.sensorem.com. In the event of updates that are of decisive importance for our processing of personal data (for example, changes to specified purposes), this will be communicated to you.

Bracelet with assault alarm